From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ... | The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ... | ||
* Development - [[User:dlehman|Dave Lehman]], [[User:clumens|Chris Lumens]], [[User:jgranados|Joel Granados]] | * Development - [[User:dlehman|Dave Lehman]], [[User:clumens|Chris Lumens]], [[User:jgranados|Joel Granados]] | ||
* Quality Assurance - [[User:robertmwilliams|Robert Williams]], [[User:jlaska|James Laska]], [[User:Adamwill|Adam Williamson | * Quality Assurance - [[User:robertmwilliams|Robert Williams]], [[User:jlaska|James Laska]], [[User:Adamwill|Adam Williamson]] | ||
== Prerequisite for Test Day == | == Prerequisite for Test Day == | ||
* [[Releases/Rawhide|Rawhide]] fully updated (some tips below) | * [[Releases/Rawhide|Rawhide]] fully updated (some tips below). Remember, Rawhide is an unsupported development branch: use an installation you don't mind getting broken. | ||
* FAS Account - you can [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/accounts/ create] an account in 3 minutes if you don't have one | * FAS Account - you can [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/accounts/ create] an account in 3 minutes if you don't have one | ||
* Selinux enabled. If you need to run in permissive mode please file a [https://bugzilla.redhat.com bug] against selinux | * Selinux enabled. If you need to run in permissive mode please file a [https://bugzilla.redhat.com bug] against selinux | ||
== How to test == | == How to test == | ||
Line 36: | Line 35: | ||
In addition to the baseline test cases in the table below, [[QA/Exploratory_Testing|exploratory testing]] of anaconda and block devices is especially desirable. | In addition to the baseline test cases in the table below, [[QA/Exploratory_Testing|exploratory testing]] of anaconda and block devices is especially desirable. | ||
== Test Cases and Results == | |||
== Test | |||
{| | {| | ||
! | ! Test Case | ||
! User | |||
! Smolt Profile | |||
! Pass/Fail | |||
! Comments | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/PartitioningRaid0OnLvmDevice Raid0 on LVM] | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| style="background-color: | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| style="background-color: | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/PartitioningUsrOnRaid5 \usr on RAID5] | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| | | [[User:SampleUser]] | ||
| | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| PASS | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/PartitioningRootfsOnDmraidDevice \ on DM-RAID] | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| style="background-color: | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| <!-- | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:TestCases/ext4_fs_on_LVM_LV ext4 on LVM] | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| | | [[User:SampleUser]] | ||
| | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| PASS | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| style="background-color: | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/PartitioningSwapOnLvmDevice swap on LVM] | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| <!-- | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:EXT_4_fs_encrypted ext4 on Encrypted LVM] | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/LUKS_Encrypted_LVM_VG%2C_all_LVs_encrypted Encrypted LVs (all LVs encrypted)] | |||
== | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
! style="color: | |- | ||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
! style="color: | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/LUKS_Encrypted_RAID_partitions%2C_all_mds_encrypted Encrypted RAID (all mds encrypted)] | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold;" | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/Ext3toExt4Migration ext3 to ext4 migration] | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | |||
| [[User:SampleUser]] | |||
| <!-- Smolt profile --> | |||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="font-weight: bold;" | ''my exploratory test'' | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightblue;" | | ||
| | |||
| style="background-color: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User: | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| | | [[User:SampleUser]] | ||
| | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="font-weight: bold;" | ''my exploratory test'' | ||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
| style="background-color: lightblue;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background-color: lightyellow;" | | ||
| <!-- | | [[User:SampleUser]] | ||
| | | <!-- Smolt profile --> | ||
| PASS | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||