From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
=== '''Live Image''' === | === '''Live Image''' === | ||
If you | Optionally, you may download a non-destructive Rawhide live image for your architecture. Tips on using a live image are available at [[FedoraLiveCD]]. | ||
{{admon/note | Updated live images | Note that the live images have been updated. The old images were {{filename|testday-20090908-(arch).iso}}. The new images are {{filename|testday-20090909-(arch).iso}}. If you have time, please download the updated image and re-test, if you had any problems with the original image. | |||
If you are a Fedora account holder, you can use <code>rsync</code> over SSH to update your existing ISO image in just a few minutes. First, <code>cd</code> to the directory containing your existing ISO image file. Then change its file name to {{filename|testday-20090909-(arch).iso}} and run this command: | |||
<pre>rsync -Pv fedorapeople.org:/home/fedora/adamwill/public_html/20090909_test_day_images/testday-20090909-(arch).iso .</pre>}} | |||
{| | |||
! Architecture !! MD5SUM | |||
|- | |||
| [http://adamwill.fedorapeople.org/20090909_test_day_images/testday-20090909-i686.iso i686] || 4e09b55dcf898038d6959aa5893b3d35 | |||
|- | |||
| [http://adamwill.fedorapeople.org/20090909_test_day_images/testday-20090909-x86_64.iso x86_64] || 6b1b617a7dd1ef42ee0cbb9fcd14a162 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{admon/warning | Live USB label bug | If you put the image on a USB stick, boot will likely fail with the message ''No root device found. Boot has failed, sleeping forever.'' In this case, use the command {{command|/sbin/dosfslabel}} (if your USB stick is FAT32-formatted) or {{command|/sbin/e2label}} (ext2/3/4-formatted) to find the label for the USB stick. When booting, hit tab twice at the Fedora boot screen to edit the kernel boot parameters, and change the ''root<nowiki>=</nowiki>'' section to read ''root<nowiki>=</nowiki>live:LABEL<nowiki>=</nowiki>(label)'', where (label) is the label you found.}} | {{admon/warning | Live USB label bug | If you put the image on a USB stick, boot will likely fail with the message ''No root device found. Boot has failed, sleeping forever.'' In this case, use the command {{command|/sbin/dosfslabel}} (if your USB stick is FAT32-formatted) or {{command|/sbin/e2label}} (ext2/3/4-formatted) to find the label for the USB stick. When booting, hit tab twice at the Fedora boot screen to edit the kernel boot parameters, and change the ''root<nowiki>=</nowiki>'' section to read ''root<nowiki>=</nowiki>live:LABEL<nowiki>=</nowiki>(label)'', where (label) is the label you found.}} | ||
Line 57: | Line 71: | ||
You will need two or more monitors to perform the multihead test. | You will need two or more monitors to perform the multihead test. | ||
=== Report your results === | === Report your results === | ||
Line 93: | Line 106: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|XXXXXX}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|XXXXXX}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[b.nutzer]] | | [[b.nutzer]] | ||
Line 155: | Line 134: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522070}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522070}}</ref> | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog-MobilityX1300-20090909.gz PASS] | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522181}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522181}}</ref> | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc M52 [Mobility Radeon X1300] [1002:7149]<references/> | | ATI Technologies Inc M52 [Mobility Radeon X1300] [1002:7149]<references/> | ||
Line 170: | Line 149: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522206}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522206}}</ref> | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog-HD3200-20090909.gz PASS] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 3200 Graphics [1002:9610]<references/> | | ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 3200 Graphics [1002:9610]<references/> | ||
Line 188: | Line 167: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| <references/> ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 4870 Graphics [1002:9440] | | <references/><br/>ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 4870 Graphics [1002:9440] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:hdong|Humphrey Dong]] | | [[User:hdong|Humphrey Dong]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_70f817fc-ab35-4e64-9f4f-1077242b267b HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_70f817fc-ab35-4e64-9f4f-1077242b267b HW] | ||
| | | FAIL | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | | FAIL | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/3/30/Renderchecklog.tar.gz PASS] | | [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/3/30/Renderchecklog.tar.gz PASS] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | ATI Technologies Inc Mobility Radeon HD 3450 Graphics [1002:95c5] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Rhe]] | | [[User:Rhe]] | ||
Line 264: | Line 243: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| <references/> ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility M7 LW [Radeon Mobility 7500] [1002:4c57]<br/>Unable to boot, kernel hangs | | <references/><br/>ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility M7 LW [Radeon Mobility 7500] [1002:4c57]<br/>Unable to boot, kernel hangs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ondrej Zary | | Ondrej Zary | ||
Line 273: | Line 252: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522397}} | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522397}}, {{bz|522399}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522120}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522120}}</ref> | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
Line 279: | Line 258: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522124}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522124}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> ATI Technologies Inc Radeon IGP 330M/340M/350M [1002:4337]<br/><br/>UMA Frame Buffer Size in BIOS must be set to at least 32MB. If it's set to 16MB, almost everything fails. See {{bz|522395}} | | <references/><br/>ATI Technologies Inc Radeon IGP 330M/340M/350M [1002:4337]<br/><br/>UMA Frame Buffer Size in BIOS must be set to at least 32MB. If it's set to 16MB, almost everything fails. See {{bz|522395}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ondrej Zary | | Ondrej Zary | ||
Line 294: | Line 273: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| <references/> ATI Technologies Inc Radeon R200 QM [Radeon 9100] [1002:514d | | <references/><br/>ATI Technologies Inc Radeon R200 QM [Radeon 9100] [1002:514d]<br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Alexh | Alex Hudson]] | | [[User:Alexh | Alex Hudson]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/?uuid=pub_114a15af-46ed-4eb3-8dd1-958f08b126e5 HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/?uuid=pub_114a15af-46ed-4eb3-8dd1-958f08b126e5 HW] | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|520520}} | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|520520}}, {{bz|492723}}</ref> | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
Line 379: | Line 343: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| NA | | NA | ||
| FAIL<ref>See {{bz|522550 | | FAIL<ref>See {{bz|522550}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL<ref>See {{bz|522129 | | FAIL<ref>See {{bz|522129}}</ref> | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/1/14/Renderchecklog_caiqian.gz PASS] | | [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/1/14/Renderchecklog_caiqian.gz PASS] | ||
Line 412: | Line 376: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref> See {{bz|522070}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref> See {{bz|522070}}</ref> | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog_x600.txt FAIL] <ref> 2 test failed </ref> | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc RV380 [Radeon X600 (PCIE)] <references/> | | ATI Technologies Inc RV380 [Radeon X600 (PCIE)] <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:pfps|pfps]] | | [[User:pfps|pfps]] | ||
Line 680: | Line 629: | ||
| FAIL <ref>{{bz|522280}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>{{bz|522280}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>{{bz|522285}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>{{bz|522285}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>Suspect this a combination of 522279 and 522285</ref> | | FAIL <ref>Suspect this a combination of {{bz|522279}} and {{bz|522285}}</ref> | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| FAIL <ref>{{bz|522287}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>{{bz|522287}}</ref> | ||
Line 697: | Line 646: | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522273}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522273}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Dextro_090909_Renderchecklog.gz FAIL] | ||
| FAIL <ref> See {{bz|522252}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref> See {{bz|522252}}</ref> | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc Device [1002:94b3] (Radeon HD 4770 - RV740) <references/> | | ATI Technologies Inc Device [1002:94b3] (Radeon HD 4770 - RV740) <references/> | ||
Line 718: | Line 667: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Tch | Tomek Chrzczonowicz]] | | [[User:Tch | Tomek Chrzczonowicz]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_3f24cff0-f608-41f9-a4a2-f7f7efc1889c | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_3f24cff0-f608-41f9-a4a2-f7f7efc1889c HW] | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog_tch.gz PASS] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| 01:05.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc RC410 [Radeon Xpress 200M] [1002:5a62] | | 01:05.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc RC410 [Radeon Xpress 200M] [1002:5a62] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nikolay Botev | | [[User:bono8106 | Nikolay Botev (bono8106 [ a t ] yahoo (dot.) com]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_41f4c863-12a2-45ca-8fcc-ad4eb7650d5b HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_41f4c863-12a2-45ca-8fcc-ad4eb7650d5b HW] | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
Line 758: | Line 707: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522367}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522367}}</ref> | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog-dtardon.bz2 PASS] | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522110}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522110}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 851: | Line 800: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:RoPP_Renderchecklog.tar.lzma PASS] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc RS690 [Radeon X1200 Series] VGA with testday-20090909-x86_64.iso [1002:791e] | | ATI Technologies Inc RS690 [Radeon X1200 Series] VGA with testday-20090909-x86_64.iso [1002:791e] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Centx | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/?uuid=pub_044784f1-3d15-4c08-a282-6c1300053734 HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/?uuid=pub_044784f1-3d15-4c08-a282-6c1300053734 HW] | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
Line 863: | Line 812: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS <ref>some grey stripes on the top of the glxgears-window (tearing?), but hardly noticeable</ref> | | PASS <ref>some grey stripes on the top of the glxgears-window (tearing?), but hardly noticeable</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref | | FAIL <ref>changing to new user rendered wallpaper gibberish (otherwise functional) changing the wallpaper to something different and back again worked(http://drop.io/fedoratestday/asset/fail-desk-png) looked better than this though. changing to compiz worked, but upon user-switching it seemed like it had locked up. changing to vt to kill it fixed it</ref> | ||
| | | PENDING <ref>failed miserably due to error messages being printed straight to the console-window (whatever vt I was on) regarding some ata7 problem, when I changed from vt to X again, X had locked up. this might be affected by previous test of user-switching</ref> | ||
| PENDING | |||
| PENDING | | PENDING | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 9460 (sapphire radeon hd4890 vapor-x) I'll report some bugs later.<references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 879: | Line 828: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>minor glxgears corruption {{bz|522261}}</ref> <ref>projectM-pulseaudio segfault {{bz|522677}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>minor glxgears corruption {{bz|522261}}</ref> <ref>projectM-pulseaudio segfault {{bz|522677}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>general user switching works</ref> <ref>gdm blocked {{bz|522197}}</ref> <ref> | | FAIL <ref>general user switching works</ref> <ref>gdm blocked {{bz|522197}}</ref> <ref>glxgearss work for two users simultaneously</ref> <ref>compiz crashed for one user {{bz|522312}}</ref> | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>does not fully suspend {{bz|522070}} | | FAIL <ref>does not fully suspend {{bz|522070}}</ref> | ||
| [[Media:Renderchecklog-plouj-radeon.gz|LOG]] <ref>2118766/2124238 test passed</ref> | | [[Media:Renderchecklog-plouj-radeon.gz|LOG]] <ref>2118766/2124238 test passed</ref> | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc Mobility Radeon HD 3650 [1002:9591] <references/> | | ATI Technologies Inc Mobility Radeon HD 3650 [1002:9591] <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! User | ! User | ||
Line 1,037: | Line 851: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Test_Days]] | |||
[[Category:QA]] |