From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
=== '''Live Image''' === | === '''Live Image''' === | ||
If you | Optionally, you may download a non-destructive Rawhide live image for your architecture. Tips on using a live image are available at [[FedoraLiveCD]]. | ||
{{admon/note | Updated live images | Note that the live images have been updated. The old images were {{filename|testday-20090908-(arch).iso}}. The new images are {{filename|testday-20090909-(arch).iso}}. If you have time, please download the updated image and re-test, if you had any problems with the original image. | |||
If you are a Fedora account holder, you can use <code>rsync</code> over SSH to update your existing ISO image in just a few minutes. First, <code>cd</code> to the directory containing your existing ISO image file. Then change its file name to {{filename|testday-20090909-(arch).iso}} and run this command: | |||
<pre>rsync -Pv fedorapeople.org:/home/fedora/adamwill/public_html/20090909_test_day_images/testday-20090909-(arch).iso .</pre>}} | |||
{| | |||
! Architecture !! MD5SUM | |||
|- | |||
| [http://adamwill.fedorapeople.org/20090909_test_day_images/testday-20090909-i686.iso i686] || 4e09b55dcf898038d6959aa5893b3d35 | |||
|- | |||
| [http://adamwill.fedorapeople.org/20090909_test_day_images/testday-20090909-x86_64.iso x86_64] || 6b1b617a7dd1ef42ee0cbb9fcd14a162 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{admon/warning | Live USB label bug | If you put the image on a USB stick, boot will likely fail with the message ''No root device found. Boot has failed, sleeping forever.'' In this case, use the command {{command|/sbin/dosfslabel}} (if your USB stick is FAT32-formatted) or {{command|/sbin/e2label}} (ext2/3/4-formatted) to find the label for the USB stick. When booting, hit tab twice at the Fedora boot screen to edit the kernel boot parameters, and change the ''root<nowiki>=</nowiki>'' section to read ''root<nowiki>=</nowiki>live:LABEL<nowiki>=</nowiki>(label)'', where (label) is the label you found.}} | {{admon/warning | Live USB label bug | If you put the image on a USB stick, boot will likely fail with the message ''No root device found. Boot has failed, sleeping forever.'' In this case, use the command {{command|/sbin/dosfslabel}} (if your USB stick is FAT32-formatted) or {{command|/sbin/e2label}} (ext2/3/4-formatted) to find the label for the USB stick. When booting, hit tab twice at the Fedora boot screen to edit the kernel boot parameters, and change the ''root<nowiki>=</nowiki>'' section to read ''root<nowiki>=</nowiki>live:LABEL<nowiki>=</nowiki>(label)'', where (label) is the label you found.}} | ||
Line 57: | Line 71: | ||
You will need two or more monitors to perform the multihead test. | You will need two or more monitors to perform the multihead test. | ||
=== Report your results === | === Report your results === | ||
Line 93: | Line 106: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|XXXXXX}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|XXXXXX}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stephan Hilb | |||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_ec8ec763-54c5-475b-9d20-2bb09b6898e4 HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_ec8ec763-54c5-475b-9d20-2bb09b6898e4 HW] | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PENDING | |||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PENDING | |||
| PENDING | |||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| | | PENDING | ||
| PENDING | |||
| PENDING | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ATI Technologies Inc R580 [Radeon X1900 XT] | | ATI Technologies Inc R580 [Radeon X1900 XT] | ||
(Primary) [1002:7249] | (Primary) [1002:7249] | ||
Line 155: | Line 152: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522070}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522070}}</ref> | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog-MobilityX1300-20090909.gz PASS] | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522181}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522181}}</ref> | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc M52 [Mobility Radeon X1300] [1002:7149]<references/> | | ATI Technologies Inc M52 [Mobility Radeon X1300] [1002:7149]<references/> | ||
Line 170: | Line 167: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522206}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522206}}</ref> | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog-HD3200-20090909.gz PASS] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 3200 Graphics [1002:9610]<references/> | | ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 3200 Graphics [1002:9610]<references/> | ||
Line 188: | Line 185: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| <references/> ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 4870 Graphics [1002:9440] | | <references/><br/>ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 4870 Graphics [1002:9440] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:hdong|Humphrey Dong]] | | [[User:hdong|Humphrey Dong]] | ||
Line 264: | Line 261: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| <references/> ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility M7 LW [Radeon Mobility 7500] [1002:4c57]<br/>Unable to boot, kernel hangs | | <references/><br/>ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility M7 LW [Radeon Mobility 7500] [1002:4c57]<br/>Unable to boot, kernel hangs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ondrej Zary | | Ondrej Zary | ||
Line 273: | Line 270: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522397}} | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522397}}, {{bz|522399}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522120}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522120}}</ref> | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
Line 279: | Line 276: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522124}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522124}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> ATI Technologies Inc Radeon IGP 330M/340M/350M [1002:4337]<br/><br/>UMA Frame Buffer Size in BIOS must be set to at least 32MB. If it's set to 16MB, almost everything fails. See {{bz|522395}} | | <references/><br/>ATI Technologies Inc Radeon IGP 330M/340M/350M [1002:4337]<br/><br/>UMA Frame Buffer Size in BIOS must be set to at least 32MB. If it's set to 16MB, almost everything fails. See {{bz|522395}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ondrej Zary | | Ondrej Zary | ||
Line 294: | Line 291: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| <references/> ATI Technologies Inc Radeon R200 QM [Radeon 9100] [1002:514d]<br/> | | <references/><br/>ATI Technologies Inc Radeon R200 QM [Radeon 9100] [1002:514d]<br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ondrej Zary | | Ondrej Zary | ||
Line 308: | Line 305: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522778}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522778}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522698}} | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522698}}, {{bz|522779}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> ATI Technologies Inc RV350 AS [Radeon 9550] [1002:4153]<br/> | | <references/><br/>ATI Technologies Inc RV350 AS [Radeon 9550] [1002:4153]<br/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Alexh | Alex Hudson]] | | [[User:Alexh | Alex Hudson]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/?uuid=pub_114a15af-46ed-4eb3-8dd1-958f08b126e5 HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/?uuid=pub_114a15af-46ed-4eb3-8dd1-958f08b126e5 HW] | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|520520}} | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|520520}}, {{bz|492723}}</ref> | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
Line 379: | Line 376: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| NA | | NA | ||
| FAIL<ref>See {{bz|522550 | | FAIL<ref>See {{bz|522550}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL<ref>See {{bz|522129 | | FAIL<ref>See {{bz|522129}}</ref> | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/1/14/Renderchecklog_caiqian.gz PASS] | | [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/1/14/Renderchecklog_caiqian.gz PASS] | ||
Line 412: | Line 409: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref> See {{bz|522070}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref> See {{bz|522070}}</ref> | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog_x600.txt FAIL] <ref> 2 test failed </ref> | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc RV380 [Radeon X600 (PCIE)] <references/> | | ATI Technologies Inc RV380 [Radeon X600 (PCIE)] <references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:pfps|pfps]] | | [[User:pfps|pfps]] | ||
Line 680: | Line 662: | ||
| FAIL <ref>{{bz|522280}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>{{bz|522280}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>{{bz|522285}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>{{bz|522285}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>Suspect this a combination of 522279 and 522285</ref> | | FAIL <ref>Suspect this a combination of {{bz|522279}} and {{bz|522285}}</ref> | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| FAIL <ref>{{bz|522287}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>{{bz|522287}}</ref> | ||
Line 697: | Line 679: | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522273}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522273}}</ref> | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Dextro_090909_Renderchecklog.gz FAIL] | ||
| FAIL <ref> See {{bz|522252}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref> See {{bz|522252}}</ref> | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc Device [1002:94b3] (Radeon HD 4770 - RV740) <references/> | | ATI Technologies Inc Device [1002:94b3] (Radeon HD 4770 - RV740) <references/> | ||
Line 718: | Line 700: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Tch | Tomek Chrzczonowicz]] | | [[User:Tch | Tomek Chrzczonowicz]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_3f24cff0-f608-41f9-a4a2-f7f7efc1889c | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_3f24cff0-f608-41f9-a4a2-f7f7efc1889c HW] | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL | | FAIL | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog_tch.gz PASS] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| 01:05.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc RC410 [Radeon Xpress 200M] [1002:5a62] | | 01:05.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc RC410 [Radeon Xpress 200M] [1002:5a62] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nikolay Botev | | [[User:bono8106 | Nikolay Botev (bono8106 [ a t ] yahoo (dot.) com]] | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_41f4c863-12a2-45ca-8fcc-ad4eb7650d5b HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_41f4c863-12a2-45ca-8fcc-ad4eb7650d5b HW] | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
Line 758: | Line 740: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522367}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522367}}</ref> | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:Renderchecklog-dtardon.bz2 PASS] | ||
| FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522110}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>See {{bz|522110}}</ref> | ||
| <references/> | | <references/> | ||
Line 851: | Line 833: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| [ | | [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/File:RoPP_Renderchecklog.tar.lzma PASS] | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc RS690 [Radeon X1200 Series] VGA with testday-20090909-x86_64.iso [1002:791e] | | ATI Technologies Inc RS690 [Radeon X1200 Series] VGA with testday-20090909-x86_64.iso [1002:791e] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Centx | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/?uuid=pub_044784f1-3d15-4c08-a282-6c1300053734 HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/?uuid=pub_044784f1-3d15-4c08-a282-6c1300053734 HW] | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
Line 863: | Line 845: | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS <ref>some grey stripes on the top of the glxgears-window (tearing?), but hardly noticeable</ref> | | PASS <ref>some grey stripes on the top of the glxgears-window (tearing?), but hardly noticeable</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref | | FAIL <ref>changing to new user rendered wallpaper gibberish (otherwise functional) changing the wallpaper to something different and back again worked(http://drop.io/fedoratestday/asset/fail-desk-png) looked better than this though. changing to compiz worked, but upon user-switching it seemed like it had locked up. changing to vt to kill it fixed it</ref> | ||
| | | PENDING <ref>failed miserably due to error messages being printed straight to the console-window (whatever vt I was on) regarding some ata7 problem, when I changed from vt to X again, X had locked up. this might be affected by previous test of user-switching</ref> | ||
| PENDING | |||
| PENDING | | PENDING | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| | | VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Device 9460 (sapphire radeon hd4890 vapor-x) I'll report some bugs later.<references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 888: | Line 870: | ||
| Dariusz Garbowski | | Dariusz Garbowski | ||
| [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_879d3528-7516-4c8f-95eb-740c4361cf6a HW] | | [http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_879d3528-7516-4c8f-95eb-740c4361cf6a HW] | ||
| FAIL <ref | | FAIL <ref>Fedora booting progress: both displays in mirror mode, second display mirrors 1280x1024 pixels of the first one, rest of the screen is static rubbish made of kernel messages -- see {{bz|522690}}</ref><ref>No smooth transition -- rubbish displayed during switch between Fedora booting progress and X login</ref> | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>X restarts on any change, whether rotate or resolution change -- see {{bz|522252}}</ref> | | FAIL <ref>X restarts on any change, whether rotate or resolution change -- see {{bz|522252}}</ref> | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| PASS | | PASS | ||
| FAIL <ref>glxgears - same corruption as on screenshot https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment.cgi?id=360359 attached to 522261</ref><ref>Wobbly windows work.</ref><ref>Alt+Tab or Ctrl+Alt+move the mouse crash window manager (window decorations are gone)</ref> | | FAIL <ref>glxgears - same corruption as on screenshot https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment.cgi?id=360359 attached to {{bz|522261}}</ref><ref>Wobbly windows work.</ref><ref>Alt+Tab or Ctrl+Alt+move the mouse crash window manager (window decorations are gone)</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>Kind of works but eventually after two or three switches between users X restarts/crashes</ref> | | FAIL <ref>Kind of works but eventually after two or three switches between users X restarts/crashes</ref> | ||
| FAIL <ref>Change to VT worked, change back to X results in X restart</ref><ref>Not sure if this is relevant but on VT I get "Unpin not necessary for f377e0d0" message</ref> | | FAIL <ref>Change to VT worked, change back to X results in X restart</ref><ref>Not sure if this is relevant but on VT I get "Unpin not necessary for f377e0d0" message</ref> | ||
Line 899: | Line 881: | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/e/ec/Renderchecklog.1.tar.gz FAIL] | | [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/e/ec/Renderchecklog.1.tar.gz FAIL] | ||
| [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/a/a4/20090909-fedora-test-day-radeon.1.tar.gz FAIL] <ref>Two displays connected: a) CRT, recognized as 1280x1024 @ 85 Hz - OK, b) LCD, recognized as 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz - OK</ref><ref>Any change in gnome-display-properties (when applied) restarts X -- see {{bz|522252}}</ref> | | [https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/a/a4/20090909-fedora-test-day-radeon.1.tar.gz FAIL] <ref>Two displays connected: a) CRT, recognized as 1280x1024 @ 85 Hz - OK, b) LCD, recognized as 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz - OK</ref><ref>Any change in gnome-display-properties (when applied) restarts X -- see {{bz|522252}}</ref> | ||
| ATI Technologies Inc RV730XT [Radeon HD 4670]<br | | ATI Technologies Inc RV730XT [Radeon HD 4670]<br> Two displays connected: a) CRT, recognized as 1280x1024 @ 85 Hz - OK, b) LCD, recognized as 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz - OK<references/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! User | ! User | ||
Line 1,037: | Line 899: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Test_Days]] | |||
[[Category:QA]] |