From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
== What To Test == | == What To Test == | ||
* Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [http://serverbeach1.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/14-Alpha.RC3/ download the required ISO images] | * Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [http://serverbeach1.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/14-Alpha.RC3/ download the required ISO images]. | ||
* Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 14 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | * Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 14 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | ||
* For testers with limited bandwidth, ''deltaiso'' images are available. For more information on creating or using delta ISOs, please refer to [[Delta_ISOs]]. | * For testers with limited bandwidth, ''deltaiso'' images are available. For more information on creating or using delta ISOs, please refer to [[Delta_ISOs]]. | ||
Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1 | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 99: | Line 97: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 105: | Line 103: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 111: | Line 109: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Http Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Http Repository]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 130: | Line 128: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|liam|623008}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Http Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional Http Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 172: | Line 170: | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Ftp Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional Ftp Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Mirrorlist Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional Mirrorlist Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 184: | Line 182: | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional NFS Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional NFS Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 204: | Line 202: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 242: | Line 252: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 273: | Line 295: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 298: | Line 320: | ||
| Memory Test | | Memory Test | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_VNC]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Cmdline]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Cmdline]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Telnet]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Telnet]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 359: | Line 381: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfsIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfsIso]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpAnonymous]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpAnonymous]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpNonAnonymous]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpNonAnonymous]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 382: | Line 404: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 389: | Line 411: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_free_space)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_free_space)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningExt4OnNativeDevice]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningExt4OnNativeDevice]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningExt3OnNativeDevice]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningExt3OnNativeDevice]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningNoSwap]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningNoSwap]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_On_Software_RAID]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Ftp Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Ftp Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Nfs Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Nfs Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHttpServerKsCfg]] | | [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHttpServerKsCfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 466: | Line 488: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | | [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 473: | Line 495: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsNfsServerPathKsCfg]] | | [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsNfsServerPathKsCfg]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_rescue_mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 502: | Line 524: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to remote system]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to remote system]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to bugzilla]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to bugzilla]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to disk]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda traceback debug mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda traceback debug mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_KVM]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 538: | Line 560: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 545: | Line 567: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 568: | Line 590: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 580: | Line 602: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 587: | Line 609: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Encrypted_Root]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 598: | Line 620: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 620: | Line 642: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha Test Results|I]] | [[Category:Fedora 14 Test Results]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha RC Test Results|I]] |