From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | ||
Line 9: | Line 7: | ||
== What To Test == | == What To Test == | ||
* Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [http://serverbeach1.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/14-Alpha.RC3/ download the required ISO images] | * Tests requiring ''physical media'' (e.g. DVD or CD images) -- [http://serverbeach1.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/14-Alpha.RC3/ download the required ISO images]. | ||
* Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 14 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | * Unless otherwise noted, you may use nightly Fedora 14 ''branch'' install images. [[Releases/Branched|Review for information on downloading and installing Branched]]. | ||
* For testers with limited bandwidth, ''deltaiso'' images are available. For more information on creating or using delta ISOs, please refer to [[Delta_ISOs]]. | * For testers with limited bandwidth, ''deltaiso'' images are available. For more information on creating or using delta ISOs, please refer to [[Delta_ISOs]]. | ||
Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1 | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 99: | Line 97: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 105: | Line 103: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 130: | Line 128: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsDvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|liam|623008}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 172: | Line 170: | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Ftp Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional Ftp Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional Mirrorlist Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional Mirrorlist Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 184: | Line 182: | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Additional NFS Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Additional NFS Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 204: | Line 202: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsCdrom]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 242: | Line 252: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 273: | Line 295: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 299: | Line 321: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Memtest86]] | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Graphical]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}}<!--{{result|warn|rhe}}<ref>Failed to display installer with ATI card and nomodeset needed for booting: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_fc189b8a-d0db-4ad0-bda4-d912e207ad96</ref>--> | ||
| {{result|warn|rhe|621027}}{{result| | | {{result|warn|rhe|621027}}{{result|inprogress|rhe-baremetal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Text]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 334: | Line 356: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_serial_console]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 346: | Line 368: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceHttp]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfs]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 359: | Line 381: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfsIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceNfsIso]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|inprogress|rhe|621469}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpAnonymous]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpAnonymous]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 370: | Line 392: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpNonAnonymous]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceFtpNonAnonymous]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 382: | Line 404: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 389: | Line 411: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(encrypted)_install]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(shrink)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 400: | Line 422: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_free_space)_install]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_autopart_(use_free_space)_install]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 412: | Line 434: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningExt3OnNativeDevice]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningExt3OnNativeDevice]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 418: | Line 440: | ||
| Partitioning | | Partitioning | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningNoSwap]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PartitioningNoSwap]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|warn|rhe|621471}} | | {{result|warn|rhe|621471}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 436: | Line 458: | ||
| Repository | | Repository | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Nfs Repository]] | | [[QA:Testcase Nfs Repository]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 443: | Line 465: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsDefaultPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{result|pass|liam}} | | {{result|pass|liam}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Package Set | | Package Set | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | | [[QA/TestCases/PackageSetsMinimalPackageInstall]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 466: | Line 488: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | | [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 484: | Line 506: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_updates.img_via_URL]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 502: | Line 524: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to remote system]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to remote system]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 508: | Line 530: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to bugzilla]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to bugzilla]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 514: | Line 536: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to disk]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda save traceback to disk]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|warn|rhe|621088}} | | {{result|warn|rhe|621088}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 520: | Line 542: | ||
| Recovery | | Recovery | ||
| [[QA:Testcase Anaconda traceback debug mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase Anaconda traceback debug mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 526: | Line 548: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_KVM]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Install_to_KVM]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SATA_device]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|inprogress|rhe}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 545: | Line 567: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 568: | Line 590: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 580: | Line 602: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 592: | Line 614: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 598: | Line 620: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 620: | Line 642: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha Test Results|I]] | [[Category:Fedora 14 Test Results]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha RC Test Results|I]] |