From Fedora Project Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | This page is intended to record [[QA:Fedora_14_Install_Test_Plan]] test results for the '''Fedora 14 Alpha RC3''' milestone. | ||
Line 92: | Line 90: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}}{{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|newgle1}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}}{{result|pass|robatino | | {{result|pass|rhe}}{{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 99: | Line 97: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 105: | Line 103: | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceBootIso]] | ||
| {{result|pass|newgle1}} | | {{result|pass|newgle1}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 148: | Line 146: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | ||
| {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/ | | {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/frni/</ref> | ||
| {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/ | | {{result|fail|kparal}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/sRAA/</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 160: | Line 158: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceDvd]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|liam|623008}}<ref>http://fpaste.org/F4Y3/</ref> | ||
| {{result|warn|kparal|623008}} | | {{result|warn|kparal|623008}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 212: | Line 210: | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | | {{result|pass|robatino}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | |||
| {{result|pass|robatino}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|fail|robatino}}<ref>i386 CD file conflicts: CDs 1,3,4,5,6: http://fpaste.org/dB23/ CD 2: http://fpaste.org/xmdr/</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail|robatino}}<ref>x86_64 CD file conflicts: CD 1: http://fpaste.org/9VmN/ CDs 2,3,4,5: http://fpaste.org/vZpr/</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 222: | Line 232: | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | | [[QA/TestCases/InstallSourceCdrom]] | ||
| {{result|fail|robatino | | {{result|fail|robatino|623126}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}}<ref>Didn't test swap CD</ref>{{result|fail|robatino | | {{result|pass|rhe}}<ref>Didn't test swap CD</ref>{{result|fail|robatino|623126}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 242: | Line 252: | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Size]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}}{{result|fail|robatino}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|rhe}}<ref>702M > 700M</ref>{{result|fail|robatino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Image Sanity | | Image Sanity | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_ISO_Checksums]] | ||
| {{result|pass| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_Repoclosure]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha | |||
| Image Sanity | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Mediakit_FileConflicts]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
| Install Source | | Install Source | ||
| [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | | [[QA:TestCases/Install Source Live Image]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|rhe}}<ref>Unable to boot {{bz|623090}}</ref> | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|rhe}}<ref>Unable to boot {{bz|623090}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 273: | Line 295: | ||
| Boot Methods | | Boot Methods | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | | [[QA/TestCases/BootMethodsPxeboot]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 310: | Line 332: | ||
| User Interface | | User Interface | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_User_Interface_Basic_Video_Driver]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
| {{result|fail|kparal|623129}} | | {{result|fail|kparal|623129}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 466: | Line 488: | ||
| Kickstart Delivery | | Kickstart Delivery | ||
| [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | | [[QA/TestCases/KickstartKsHdDevicePathKsCfg]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|fail|liam|623034}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 538: | Line 560: | ||
| Storage Devices | | Storage Devices | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_SCSI_device]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha | | Alpha | ||
Line 545: | Line 567: | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | | [[QA:Testcase_install_to_PATA_device]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
Line 568: | Line 590: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_New_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 580: | Line 602: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|pass|rhe}} | | {{result|pass|rhe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 592: | Line 614: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Skip_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 598: | Line 620: | ||
| Upgrade system | | Upgrade system | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | | [[QA:Testcase_Anaconda_Upgrade_Update_Bootloader_Text_Mode]] | ||
| {{result| | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 620: | Line 642: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha Test Results|I]] | [[Category:Fedora 14 Test Results]] | ||
[[Category: Fedora 14 Alpha RC Test Results|I]] |