(→Status) |
(→Status) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Translators at Red Hat have created translations for all the languages that Red Hat supports; but for the rest, we need help from the community. The .po files are available here: | Translators at Red Hat have created translations for all the languages that Red Hat supports; but for the rest, we need help from the community. The .po files are available here: | ||
* [http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Feedback.po Feedback] | * [http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Feedback.po Feedback.po] | ||
* [http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Conventions.po Conventions] | * [http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Conventions.po Conventions.po] | ||
If you can help, please leave a note on the [[Talk:Publican/Common Content|talk page]] | |||
==Status== | ==Status== | ||
The languages listed below are those already translated by Red Hat, plus those that need to be translated as a matter of priority | The languages listed below are those already translated by Red Hat or community translators, plus those that need to be translated as a matter of priority because of a need in existing documentation. | ||
Click on the language name to see how these sections presently look in that language | Click on the language name to see how these sections presently look in that language. | ||
{| | {| | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
!Feedback | !Feedback.po | ||
!Conventions | !Conventions.po | ||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ar.html Arabic] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/as.html Assamese] | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/as.html Assamese] | ||
Line 23: | Line 29: | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/bn.html Bengali (India)] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/bs.html Bosnian] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ca.html Catalan] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/zh-CN.html Chinese (Simplified)] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/zh-TW.html Chinese (Traditional)] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/hr.html Croatian] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/cs.html Czech] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/da.html Danish] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/nl.html Dutch] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/fi.html Finnish] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/fr.html French] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/de.html German] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/el.html Greek] | |||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/gu.html Gujarati] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/he.html Hebrew] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/hi.html Hindi] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/hu.html Hungarian] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/is.html Icelandic] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/id.html Indonesian] | ||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/it.html Italian] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ja.html Japanese] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/kn.html Kannada] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ko.html Korean] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/lv.html Latvian] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ml.html Malayalam] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ms.html Malay] | |||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/mr.html Marathi] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/nb.html Norwegian (Bokmål)] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/or.html Oriya] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/fa.html Persian] | |||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/pl.html Polish] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/pt-PT.html Portuguese] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/pt-BR.html Portuguese (Brazilian)] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/pa.html Punjabi] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ru.html Russian] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/sr.html Serbian] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/sr-Latn.html Serbian (Latin)] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/si.html Sinhalese] | |||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Red x.png|24 px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/sk.html Slovak] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/es.html Spanish] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/sv.html Swedish] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ta.html Tamil] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/te.html Telugu] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/th.html Thai] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/ | |[http://rlandmann.fedorapeople.org/Common_Content/uk.html Ukrainian] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | |[[Image:Green check.png|24 px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 23:11, 3 October 2009
Publican is a publishing tool for material authored in DocBook XML. It takes a single set of XML files and can output a variety of formats, including HTML, PDF, plain text, Source RPM, and others.
There are three standard sections that Publican inserts (by default) into every document it creates: Conventions, which explains the typographical conventions used in the document, Feedback, which asks readers for feedback, and Legal Notice, which should be self-explanatory.
As the Fedora Documentation Project starts to use Publican to produce documents, we will need translations of the "Conventions" and "Feedback" files into the many languages that have Fedora Translation Teams. The good news is that after these files have been translated once into a particular language, they will be available for all future documents in that language.
Translators at Red Hat have created translations for all the languages that Red Hat supports; but for the rest, we need help from the community. The .po files are available here:
If you can help, please leave a note on the talk page
Status
The languages listed below are those already translated by Red Hat or community translators, plus those that need to be translated as a matter of priority because of a need in existing documentation.
Click on the language name to see how these sections presently look in that language.