(Created page with "{{Infobox_group | name = Fedora Test Day | image = link=QA/Test Days | caption = GNOME 3.30 | date = 2018-10-05 | time = all day | website =...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Basic Tests === | |||
{| | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_browser desktop browser] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_login desktop login] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_audio_basic audio basic] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_menus desktop menus] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification desktop update notification] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Renault|Renault]] | |||
| F29 x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>suspend, user switch, log in,log out and password checks are OK</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| MacBookPro5,5 with noveau driver | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bbarve|bbarve]] | |||
| VM | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Worked fine.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:carabao|carabao]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:carabao|carabao]] | |||
| VM F29 x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:corsaro|corsaro]] | |||
| VMWare 2vCPU 4096MB RAM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|1636691}} Login test was successful, but zoom feature was buggy for me. I have tested the same situation on Fedora 28 and it does not have the same problem.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|1633415}} Sound test was OK, but totem showed a bug on how it transforms the window when going full screen.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:corsaro|corsaro]] | |||
| https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Corsaro | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:davisclick|davisclick]] | |||
| VM F29 x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>The pkmon command has checked for updates but the system has not notify me about any new available updates. </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hellbangerkarna|hellbangerkarna]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No. Issues.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hellbangerkarna|hellbangerkarna]] | |||
| kvm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lucabotti|lucabotti]] | |||
| Dell Latitude 6420 - dual gpu | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mharpau|mharpau]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mharpau|mharpau]] | |||
| VM in Boxes | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mzink@redhat.com|mzink@redhat.com]] | |||
| Lenovo t470s | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No issues</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No issues</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No issues</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No issues</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mzink@redhat.com|mzink@redhat.com]] | |||
| VM in Gnome boxes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No issues</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nielsenb|nielsenb]] | |||
| Compaq 8510w Core2 Duo T9300 AMD RV630 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Default media player for ogg is Rhythmbox, not Totem. Both work.</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1440331}} Selecting a video from 'The Guardian Videos' in the 'Channels' tab of videos suggests installing the h264 codec, the 'Software' app opens, but clicking 'Install' on the h264 codec does nothing. Enabling third party repositories (which appears on the main page of 'Software', not the page of potential matches for h264 codecs) does not change this behavior.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:samermi|samermi]] | |||
| VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>When login to an account and turning off the machine from another account or from the log in screen, it shows a warning in the power off message box</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>The pkmon command has checked for updates but the system has not notify me about any new available updates. The software center and dnf anyway are showing that there is updates to be installed. In the software center there is a massage saying that I should restart to update, I have tried to restart the machine but the message still there.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sotterbein|sotterbein]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sotterbein|sotterbein]] | |||
| VM in GNOME Boxes | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>. No issues </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>no issues</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No Issues</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No Issues</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No Issues</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:srkraken|srkraken]] | |||
| VM 2core 4gb Ram Fedora 29 X86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>1.- No issues </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>2. No issues </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>3. No issues </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>4. No issues </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>No issues </ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>4. No issues </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 29 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 29 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 16:00, 23 November 2018
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
GNOME 3.30 | |
Date | 2018-10-05 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's instalment of Fedora Test Day will focus on GNOME 3.30
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (admaw),Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Kamil Páral (kparal), coremodule (coremodule)
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- A fully updated Fedora 29 Workstation Image either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!)
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Do exploratory testing[edit]
Use the latest Fedora 29 Workstation that includes GNOME 3.30 and see if you can find anything that's crashing or not working right. In that case, file a bug!
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
We have three places to file bugs. First, downstream in Fedora bug tracker. This is mostly useful for issues with packaging and for issues that need tracking downstream (blocker bugs for F29): Red Hat Bugzilla.
Second, there's upstream GNOME Bugzilla that's useful for issues that are likely not Fedora-specific. However, GNOME is migrating to gitlab and maybe about 50% of the upstream modules are in a new location.
Third, there's GNOME Gitlab where more and more upstream GNOME modules have migrated.
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Basic Tests[edit]
User | Profile | desktop browser | desktop login | audio basic | desktop menus | desktop update notification | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renault | F29 x86_64 |
| |||||
alciregi | MacBookPro5,5 with noveau driver | ||||||
bbarve | VM |
| |||||
carabao | |||||||
carabao | VM F29 x86_64 | ||||||
corsaro | VMWare 2vCPU 4096MB RAM | ||||||
corsaro | https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Corsaro | ||||||
davisclick | VM F29 x86_64 |
| |||||
hellbangerkarna |
| ||||||
hellbangerkarna | kvm | ||||||
lucabotti | Dell Latitude 6420 - dual gpu | ||||||
mharpau | |||||||
mharpau | VM in Boxes | ||||||
mzink@redhat.com | Lenovo t470s | ||||||
mzink@redhat.com | VM in Gnome boxes |
| |||||
nielsenb | Compaq 8510w Core2 Duo T9300 AMD RV630 |
| |||||
samermi | VM |
| |||||
sotterbein | |||||||
sotterbein | VM in GNOME Boxes | ||||||
srkraken | VM 2core 4gb Ram Fedora 29 X86_64 |