From Fedora Project Wiki
< Server
(First Draft) |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
* Base Release Criteria | * Base Release Criteria | ||
* F41 Release Criteria specification | * F41 Release Criteria specification | ||
* [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/41/ChangeSet Release 41 ChangeSet] | |||
== Tests and Results == | == Tests and Results == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Manual QA Test Overview | |||
|- | |||
! No !!Test !! Tester !! Build !! Result !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Bare_Metal_Installation | Bare metal installation – offline media ("DVD") / UEFI / default storage]] | |||
|| pboy | |||
|| Beta 1.2 | |||
|| [OK] | |||
||While booting some weird error messages, docs OK besides grub image | |||
|- | |||
| 1a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Bare_Metal_Installation | Bare metal installation – offline media ("DVD") / UEFI / software RAID]] | |||
|| pboy | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
||Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 2a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Bare_Metal_Installation | Bare metal installation – offline media ("DVD") / UEFI / default storage]] | |||
|| pboy | |||
|| Beta 1.2 | |||
|| [OK] | |||
||While booting some weird error messages, docs OK besides grub image | |||
|- | |||
| 3a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Bare_Metal_Installation | Bare metal installation – offline media ("DVD") / UEFI / software RAID]] | |||
|| pboy | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
||Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 4a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Bare_Metal_Installation | Bare metal installation – online boot media ("network boot")]] | |||
|| (FAS name lead) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 5a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Installation_Virtualization_Support | Install Virtualization Support]] | |||
|| (FAS name lead) | |||
|| (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 6a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] || Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/VM_Installation | VM installation – offline boot media ("DVD")]] | |||
|| jwhimpel (lead) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 7a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/VM_Installation | VM installation – online boot media ("network boot")]] | |||
|| jwhimpel (lead) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 8a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/KVM_Instantiation |Instantiate KVM image on same release host ]] | |||
|| (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 9a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/KVM_Instantiation Instantiate KVM image on previous release host]] | |||
|| (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 10a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Installation_nspawn_container | Install systemd-nspawn container]] | |||
|| (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 11a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 12 ||Test Name | |||
|| (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 12a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Test Name | |||
|| (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 13a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Test Name | |||
|| (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 14a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Test Name | |||
|| (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 15a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Test Name | |||
|| (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 16a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Bare_Metal_Upgrade | Bare metal release upgrade (40 -> 41)]] | |||
|| jwhimpel (lead) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 17a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/VM_by_ISO_Upgrade | VM by ISO install release upgrade (40 -> 41)]] | |||
|| jwhimpel (lead) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 18a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/KVM_Image_Upgrade | KVM image instantiation release upgrade (40 -> 41)]] | |||
|| jwhimpel (lead) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|- | |||
| 19a || | |||
|| (another tester FAS name) | |||
|| (Build ID) | |||
|| [OK / Failed] | |||
|| Add comment to describe details | |||
|} | |||
= Result table template = | |||
Please, don't add release specific content to this template. It is used to reset the generic release table when the tested release is published. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 50: | Line 253: | ||
|| Add comment to describe details | || Add comment to describe details | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Add_Virtualization | Add Virtualization]] | ||
|| (FAS name lead) | || (FAS name lead) | ||
|| (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | ||
Line 58: | Line 261: | ||
|| (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] || Add comment to describe details | || (another tester FAS name) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] || Add comment to describe details | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Server/QA_Manual_Tests/Installation_nspawn_container | Install systemd-nspawn container]] | ||
|| (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | || (FAS name lead) || (Build ID) || [OK / Failed] | ||
|| Add comment to describe details | || Add comment to describe details |
Latest revision as of 07:49, 16 September 2024
Fedora Server QA: manual tests ("smoke test")
Target Release: Fedora 41
Resources
- Base Release Criteria
- F41 Release Criteria specification
- Release 41 ChangeSet
Tests and Results
No | Test | Tester | Build | Result | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bare metal installation – offline media ("DVD") / UEFI / default storage | pboy | Beta 1.2 | [OK] | While booting some weird error messages, docs OK besides grub image |
1a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
2 | Bare metal installation – offline media ("DVD") / UEFI / software RAID | pboy | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
2a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
3 | Bare metal installation – offline media ("DVD") / UEFI / default storage | pboy | Beta 1.2 | [OK] | While booting some weird error messages, docs OK besides grub image |
3a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
4 | Bare metal installation – offline media ("DVD") / UEFI / software RAID | pboy | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
4a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
5 | Bare metal installation – online boot media ("network boot") | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / failed] | Add comment to describe details |
5a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
6 | Install Virtualization Support | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
6a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
7 | VM installation – offline boot media ("DVD") | jwhimpel (lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / failed] | Add comment to describe details |
7a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
8 | VM installation – online boot media ("network boot") | jwhimpel (lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / failed] | Add comment to describe details |
8a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
9 | Instantiate KVM image on same release host | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
9a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
10 | Server/QA_Manual_Tests/KVM_Instantiation Instantiate KVM image on previous release host | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
10a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
11 | Install systemd-nspawn container | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
11a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
12 | Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
12a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
13 | Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
13a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
14 | Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
14a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
15 | Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
15a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
16 | Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
16a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
17 | Bare metal release upgrade (40 -> 41) | jwhimpel (lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
17a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
18 | VM by ISO install release upgrade (40 -> 41) | jwhimpel (lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
18a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
19 | KVM image instantiation release upgrade (40 -> 41) | jwhimpel (lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
19a | (another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
Result table template
Please, don't add release specific content to this template. It is used to reset the generic release table when the tested release is published.
Test | Tester | Build | Result | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bare metal installation – offline media ("DVD") | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
Bare metal installation – online media ("network boot") | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
Bare metal release upgrade (40 -> 41) | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
Add Virtualization | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
Install systemd-nspawn container | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details | |
Test Name | (FAS name lead) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |
(another tester FAS name) | (Build ID) | [OK / Failed] | Add comment to describe details |