(Created page with "{{Infobox_group | name = Fedora Test Day | image = link=QA/Test Days | caption = Gnome 3.28 | date = 2018-03-26 | time = all day | website =...") |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Fedora Test Day | | name = Fedora Test Day | ||
| image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | | image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | ||
| caption = [[ | | caption = [[GNOME 3.28]] | ||
| date = 2018-03-26 | | date = 2018-03-26 | ||
| time = all day | | time = all day | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
== What to test? == | == What to test? == | ||
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on ''' | Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on '''GNOME 3.28''' | ||
== Who's available? == | == Who's available? == | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Prerequisites for Test Day == | == Prerequisites for Test Day == | ||
* A fully updated [https:// | * A fully updated [https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/branched/Fedora-28-20180324.n.0/compose/Workstation/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-28-20180324.n.0.iso Fedora 28 Workstation Image] either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!) | ||
* Enough free space on HDD | * Enough free space on HDD | ||
== How to test? == | == How to test? == | ||
=== Do exploratory testing === | |||
Use latest Fedora 28 Workstation that includes GNOME 3.28.0 and see if you can find anything that's crashing or not working right. In that case, file a bug! | |||
=== Run the tests === | === Run the tests === | ||
Visit the [http://testdays.fedorainfracloud.org/events/ | Visit the [http://testdays.fedorainfracloud.org/events/35 result page] and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the ''Enter result'' button for the test. | ||
== Reporting bugs == | == Reporting bugs == | ||
We have three places to file bugs. First, downstream in Fedora bug tracker. This is mostly useful for issues with packaging and for issues that need tracking downstream (blocker bugs for F28): [https://bugzilla.redhat.com Red Hat Bugzilla]. | |||
Second, there's upstream [https://bugzilla.gnome.org GNOME Bugzilla] that's useful for issues that are likely not Fedora-specific. However, GNOME is migrating to gitlab and maybe about 50% of the upstream modules are in a new location. | |||
Third, there's [https://gitlab.gnome.org/ GNOME Gitlab] where more and more upstream GNOME modules have migrated. | |||
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you. | |||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Basic Tests === | |||
{| | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_browser desktop browser] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_login desktop login] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_audio_basic audio basic] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_menus desktop menus] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification desktop update notification] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| F28 workstation MacBook Pro 5,5 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1560481}} Audio works without any problems. I have experienced troubles with playing ogg and totem, see the bug</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Nothing spotted</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| F28 workstation x86_64 KVM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Nothing spotted</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| F28 workstation x86_64 VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>nevermind Rhytmbox, my fault</ref>{{result|warn}}<ref>Audio works, but Rythmbox bug 1560481</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:chuckbalog|chuckbalog]] | |||
| F28 workstation x86_64 VM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| F28 workstation x86_64 KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>ok</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dukebarman|dukebarman]] | |||
| F28 workstation x86_64 VMware | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:filiperosset|filiperosset]] | |||
| Fedora release 28 (Twenty Eight) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:filiperosset|filiperosset]] | |||
| Fedora release 28 (Twenty Eight) - vbox VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>- lack of hostname setup on installer :(</ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:hmontemor|hmontemor]] | |||
| Fedora 28 (Workstation Edition) x86_64 BETA | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|0}} No bugs related, no errors. Works perfectly fine.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|0}} No bugs related, no errors. Works Perfectly Fine.</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1564194}} Update bug ID</ref>{{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1867978}} 1.: The audio is ok no bugs, no errors OK PASSED. 2.: Ogg reproducible OK PASSED. 3.: Totem don't even launch. Run 'totem' in the terminal and you get Error Totem 4988 {warning and critical} </ref>{{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1867978}} 1.: The audio is ok no bugs, no errors OK PASSED. | |||
2.: Ogg reproducible OK PASSED. | |||
3.: Totem don't even launch. The run 'totem' in the terminal and you get Error Totem 4988 {warning and critical}</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|0}} No bugs related, no erros. works fine. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|0}} No bugs related, no errors. Works Perfectly Fine.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lbrabec|lbrabec]] | |||
| F28 (bare metal) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lnie|lnie]] | |||
| f28 workstation | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Fedora 28 Everything netinst 20180325.0.iso | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Fedora 28 Everything netinst 20180325.0.iso (VM) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1560481}} Audio works without any problems. I have experienced troubles with playing ogg videos and totem, see the bug. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|1560481}} Except for Applications given in the bug.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The notification appeared approx. a minute after the fresh install and updates were installed with no problem</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:luya|luya]] | |||
| Fedora 28 running on ASUS X550ZE | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Occasional keyboard and touchpad freeze during resume</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nielsk|nielsk]] | |||
| Fedora 28 Workstation in Boxes | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:renault|renault]] | |||
| F28 x86_64 Elitebook 8560w | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:roca|roca]] | |||
| x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested default browser launch, FAS login, download zip file</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tablepc|tablepc]] | |||
| Bare metal Lenovo M58P with E8400 processor F28 workstation 20180324.n.0 iso | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Used Rhythem box as audio source</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>When I opened Evolution I got (gjs quit unexpectedly) reported via gnome Problem Reporter</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tablepc|tablepc]] | |||
| Lenovo M58P with E8400 processor | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The bug I reported to Gnome last time is still there. the day /date line on the lock screen still moves horizontal position</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Them I opened Evolution, I got a (gjs quit unexpectedly) I used the gnome-abrt (Problem Reporter) to report the bug</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:tenk|tenk]] | |||
| VM VirtualBOX 2 cpu 2.5 Base Memory | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1560481}} </ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Nice to test === | |||
{| | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora | [[Category:Fedora 28 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 03:27, 11 April 2018
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
GNOME 3.28 | |
Date | 2018-03-26 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on GNOME 3.28
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (admaw),Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Kamil Páral (kparal), coremodule (coremodule)
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- A fully updated Fedora 28 Workstation Image either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!)
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Do exploratory testing[edit]
Use latest Fedora 28 Workstation that includes GNOME 3.28.0 and see if you can find anything that's crashing or not working right. In that case, file a bug!
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
We have three places to file bugs. First, downstream in Fedora bug tracker. This is mostly useful for issues with packaging and for issues that need tracking downstream (blocker bugs for F28): Red Hat Bugzilla.
Second, there's upstream GNOME Bugzilla that's useful for issues that are likely not Fedora-specific. However, GNOME is migrating to gitlab and maybe about 50% of the upstream modules are in a new location.
Third, there's GNOME Gitlab where more and more upstream GNOME modules have migrated.
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Basic Tests[edit]
User | Profile | desktop browser | desktop login | audio basic | desktop menus | desktop update notification | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | F28 workstation MacBook Pro 5,5 | ||||||
alciregi | F28 workstation x86_64 KVM |
| |||||
alciregi | F28 workstation x86_64 VM | ||||||
chuckbalog | F28 workstation x86_64 VM | ||||||
danniel | F28 workstation x86_64 KVM |
| |||||
dukebarman | F28 workstation x86_64 VMware | ||||||
filiperosset | Fedora release 28 (Twenty Eight) | ||||||
filiperosset | Fedora release 28 (Twenty Eight) - vbox VM |
| |||||
hmontemor | Fedora 28 (Workstation Edition) x86_64 BETA |
| |||||
lbrabec | F28 (bare metal) | ||||||
lnie | f28 workstation | ||||||
lruzicka | Fedora 28 Everything netinst 20180325.0.iso | ||||||
lruzicka | Fedora 28 Everything netinst 20180325.0.iso (VM) | ||||||
luya | Fedora 28 running on ASUS X550ZE |
| |||||
nielsk | Fedora 28 Workstation in Boxes | ||||||
renault | F28 x86_64 Elitebook 8560w | ||||||
roca | x86_64 |
| |||||
tablepc | Bare metal Lenovo M58P with E8400 processor F28 workstation 20180324.n.0 iso | ||||||
tablepc | Lenovo M58P with E8400 processor | ||||||
tenk | VM VirtualBOX 2 cpu 2.5 Base Memory |
Nice to test[edit]
User | Profile | References |
---|