No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | | image = [[File:Echo-testing-48px.png|link=QA/Test Days]] | ||
| caption = [[GNOME 3.32]] | | caption = [[GNOME 3.32]] | ||
| date = 2019-02- | | date = 2019-02-27 | ||
| time = all day | | time = all day | ||
| website = [[QA/Test Days]] | | website = [[QA/Test Days]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
=== Run the tests === | === Run the tests === | ||
Visit the [http://testdays.fedorainfracloud.org/events/ | Visit the [http://testdays.fedorainfracloud.org/events/59 result page] and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the ''Enter result'' button for the test. | ||
== Reporting bugs == | == Reporting bugs == | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Basic Tests === | |||
{| | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_browser desktop browser] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_login desktop login] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_audio_basic audio basic] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_menus desktop menus] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification desktop update notification] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| MacBookPro5,5 with noveau driver | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:asciiwolf|asciiwolf]] | |||
| desktop browser | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:asciiwolf|asciiwolf]] | |||
| libvirt KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Sound doesn't work for some reason, but is probably a VM (libvirt/KVM VM in GNOME Boxes) issue, not a Fedora one.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1683814}} I am using Fedora Silverblue and desktop notifications seem to work fine here, anyway today's Flatpak update failed to show in GNOME Software for some reason.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bbarve|bbarve]] | |||
| libvirt kvm | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>#1684424 - [ja_JP] [Firefox] Not able to commit Japanese input from the candidate list, on address bar or search field.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:danniel|danniel]] | |||
| libvirt KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:frantisekz|frantisekz]] | |||
| Bare Metal / F30 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1673710}} GNOME Boxes fails hard :/</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jlanda|jlanda]] | |||
| libvirt KVM guest @ fc29 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1673710}} {{bz|1677732}} {{bz|1683951}} </ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| IBM ThinkPad 460s | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| Virtual Machine | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>I could not figure out why, but in my VM there is no sound in F30. I am running Fedora 30 inside of Fedora 30, so I will have to recheck in other systems as well.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>I did not get any notification. I suppose that my system was all updated and did not require anything. Just reporting the status.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:luya|luya]] | |||
| HP Envy x360 15-cp0xxx (Ryzen 2500U APU) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:masami|masami]] | |||
| libvirt kvm | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Got a notification for fedora-chromium-config package.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:yisooan|yisooan]] | |||
| GNOME Box (VM) | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The update was fedora-chromium-config and it worked well.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
Test | |- | ||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 30 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 05:42, 14 March 2019
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
GNOME 3.32 | |
Date | 2019-02-27 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's instalment of Fedora Test Day will focus on GNOME 3.32
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (adamw),Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Kamil Páral (kparal), coremodule (coremodule)
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- A fully updated Fedora Image either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!)
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Do exploratory testing[edit]
Use the latest Fedora rawhide Workstation that includes GNOME 3.32 and see if you can find anything that's crashing or not working right. In that case, file a bug!
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
We have three places to file bugs. First, downstream in Fedora bug tracker. This is mostly useful for issues with packaging and for issues that need tracking downstream (blocker bugs for F30): Red Hat Bugzilla.
Second, there's upstream GNOME Bugzilla that's useful for issues that are likely not Fedora-specific. However, GNOME is migrating to gitlab and maybe about 50% of the upstream modules are in a new location.
Third, there's GNOME Gitlab where more and more upstream GNOME modules have migrated.
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Basic Tests[edit]
User | Profile | desktop browser | desktop login | audio basic | desktop menus | desktop update notification | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | MacBookPro5,5 with noveau driver | ||||||
asciiwolf | desktop browser | ||||||
asciiwolf | libvirt KVM | ||||||
bbarve | libvirt kvm |
| |||||
danniel | libvirt KVM | ||||||
frantisekz | Bare Metal / F30 | ||||||
jlanda | libvirt KVM guest @ fc29 | ||||||
lruzicka | IBM ThinkPad 460s | ||||||
lruzicka | Virtual Machine | ||||||
luya | HP Envy x360 15-cp0xxx (Ryzen 2500U APU) | ||||||
masami | libvirt kvm |
| |||||
yisooan | GNOME Box (VM) |
|