From Fedora Project Wiki
(→EPEL) |
(→Dependencies: add more dependencies) |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| chronic || 0.3.0 || {{result|warn}} 0.6.6 || {{result|fail}} | | chronic || 0.3.0 || {{result|warn}} 0.6.6 || {{result|fail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| daemons || 1.1.0 || {{result|warn}} 1.0.10 || {{result|warn}} 1.0.10 | | daemons || 1.1.0 || {{result|warn}} 1.0.10 || {{result|warn}} 1.0.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| diff-lcs || 1.1.2 || {{result|pass}} 1.1.2 || {{result|pass}} 1.1.2 | | diff-lcs || 1.1.2 || {{result|pass}} 1.1.2 || {{result|pass}} 1.1.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rubyforge || 2.0.4 || {{result|pass}} 2.0.4 || {{result|fail}} | | rubyforge || 2.0.4 || {{result|pass}} 2.0.4 || {{result|fail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| echoe || 4.3.1 || {{result|warn}} 4.3.1 || {{result|fail}} | | echoe || 4.3.1 || {{result|warn}} 4.3.1 || {{result|fail}} | ||
|- | |||
| gemcutter || Dep for echoe || {{result|pass}} 0.3.0 || {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| eventmachine || 0.12.10 || {{result|pass}} 0.12.10 || {{result|pass}} 0.12.10 | | eventmachine || 0.12.10 || {{result|pass}} 0.12.10 || {{result|pass}} 0.12.10 | ||
Line 105: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mysql || 2.8.1 || {{result|warn}} 2.8.2? || {{result|warn}} 2.8.2? | | mysql || 2.8.1 || {{result|warn}} 2.8.2? || {{result|warn}} 2.8.2? | ||
|- | |||
| validates_url_format_of || 0.1.1 || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| oauth || 0.4.4 || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | | oauth || 0.4.4 || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| paperclip || 2.4.5 || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | | paperclip || 2.4.5 || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | ||
|- | |||
| cocaine || Dep for paperclip || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| proxymachine || 1.2.4 || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | | proxymachine || 1.2.4 || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | ||
Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sinatra || 1.0 || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | | sinatra || 1.0 || {{result|fail}} || {{result|fail}} | ||
|- | |||
| riddle || 1.2.2 | |||
| {{result|fail}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Riddle 1.5.1 requires rake 0.9.2. RHEL 6 Base has 0.8.7-2.1.</ref> <ref>Riddle 1.5.1 requires rspec 2.5.0. RHEL 6 EPEL has 1.3.0-2.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| yard || Dep for riddle || {{result|pass}} 0.7.4 || {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |||
| rspec-core || Dep for yard || {{result|pass}} 0.7.4 || {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |||
| rspec-expectations || Dep for rspec-core || {{result|pass}} 2.8.0 || {{result|fail}} | |||
|- | |||
| rspec-mocks || Dep for rspec-core || {{result|pass}} 2.8.0 || {{result|fail}} | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:25, 3 August 2012
This document outlines the steps to get Gitorious into Fedora and EPEL.
High Level Steps and Issues
- Get all Gitorious' dependencies into Fedora.
- Several Rubygems.
- mod_passenger. RHBZ#470696
- Get Gitorious into Fedora.
- Bundled libraries: Gitorious bundles several things, including Rails. Upstream bug for Rails
- Bundler issues: If we use different Gem versions than upstream, Bundler wants to write to Gemfile and Gemfile.lock. We must patch Gemfile
- Init scripts: Create equivalent systemd unit files for Fedora & RHEL 7.
- Ruby version: Upstream master works with Ruby 1.8; verify Ruby 1.9.x compatability. Same for newer rails.
EPEL
- Get all Gitorious's dependencies into EPEL.
- Rails. I don't have experience packaging Rails, and there's been questions about which version to put into EPEL.
- Various Rubygems must be branched for EPEL.
- mod_passenger. See "Fedora" above.
- Get Gitorious into EPEL.
- Ruby 1.8 may make things easier, since this is what upstream uses.
Dependencies
- The package is missing
- The package is present and versions differ from upstream
- The package is present and versions match upstream
Gem | Upstream Gemfile | Fedora 17 | EPEL 6 |
---|---|---|---|
rake | 0.8.7 | ![]() |
![]() |
SystemTimer | 1.2.3 | (gone from Ruby?) | ![]() |
activesupport | 2.3.8 | ![]() |
![]() |
activemessaging | 0.7.1 | (gone from rails?) | ![]() |
activerecord | 2.3.8 | ![]() |
![]() |
acts-as-taggable-on | 2.0.6 | not in Fedora | ![]() |
addressable | 2.2.6 | ![]() |
![]() |
builder | 3.0.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
json | 1.5.4 | ![]() |
![]() |
capillary | 1.0.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
mime-types | 1.16 | ![]() |
![]() |
nokogiri | 1.5.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
rack | 1.0.1 | ![]() |
![]() |
rack-test | 0.6.1 | ![]() |
![]() |
ffi | 1.0.9 | ![]() |
![]() |
childprocess | 0.2.1 | ![]() |
![]() |
json_pure | 1.5.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
rubyzip | 0.9.4 | ![]() |
![]() |
selenium-webdriver | 2.4.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
xpath | 0.1.4 | ![]() |
![]() |
capybara | 1.0.1 | ![]() |
![]() |
chronic | 0.3.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
daemons | 1.1.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
diff-lcs | 1.1.2 | ![]() |
![]() |
rubyforge | 2.0.4 | ![]() |
![]() |
echoe | 4.3.1 | ![]() |
![]() |
gemcutter | Dep for echoe | ![]() |
![]() |
eventmachine | 0.12.10 | ![]() |
![]() |
exception_notification | 1.0.20090728 | ![]() |
![]() |
factory_girl | 1.3.3 | ![]() |
![]() |
thor | 0.14.6 | ![]() |
![]() |
foreman | 0.41.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
geoip | 0.8.9 | ![]() |
![]() |
hodel_3000_compliant_logger | 0.1.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
hoe | 2.8.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
launchy | 2.0.5 | ![]() |
![]() |
mocha | 0.9.10 | ![]() |
![]() |
mysql | 2.8.1 | ![]() |
![]() |
validates_url_format_of | 0.1.1 | ![]() |
![]() |
oauth | 0.4.4 | ![]() |
![]() |
paperclip | 2.4.5 | ![]() |
![]() |
cocaine | Dep for paperclip | ![]() |
![]() |
proxymachine | 1.2.4 | ![]() |
![]() |
rdiscount | 1.3.1.1 | ![]() |
![]() |
redis | 2.2.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
redis-namespace | 0.7.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
sinatra | 1.0 | ![]() |
![]() |
riddle | 1.2.2 | ![]() |
![]() |
yard | Dep for riddle | ![]() |
![]() |
rspec-core | Dep for yard | ![]() |
![]() |
rspec-expectations | Dep for rspec-core | ![]() |
![]() |
rspec-mocks | Dep for rspec-core | ![]() |
![]() |