From Fedora Project Wiki
< Architectures | ARM
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|Panda Board || no || upstream unresponsive | |Panda Board || no || upstream unresponsive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beagleboard || no || upstream unresponsive | |Beagleboard(OMAP3) || no || upstream unresponsive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wandboard || yes || Quad works, dual and solo untested | |Wandboard || yes || Quad works, dual and solo untested | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vexpress(QEMU) || yes || Cortex A9 and A15 emulation | |Vexpress(QEMU) || yes || Cortex A9 and A15 emulation | ||
|- | |||
|BeagleBone(AM335x) || yes || Black and White | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:13, 6 September 2013
Fedora ARM Supported Platforms
Author: Dennis Gilmore
Revision: 0.01
Initial Draft: Friday Aug 16, 2013
Last Revised: Wednesday Sep 04, 2013
Overview
Fedora has a strict adherence to upstream, as a result we only support systems supported in the upstream kernel. This means that sometimes it takes a little time to fully support systems, but results in a better long term result. Each new release of Fedora brings with it newly supported systems.
Fedora 20
System | Supported | Notes |
---|---|---|
Trimslice | yes | HDMI and DVI output works |
Calxeda Highbank | yes | pxe install tree |
Panda Board | no | upstream unresponsive |
Beagleboard(OMAP3) | no | upstream unresponsive |
Wandboard | yes | Quad works, dual and solo untested |
Vexpress(QEMU) | yes | Cortex A9 and A15 emulation |
BeagleBone(AM335x) | yes | Black and White |
Fedora 19
System | Supported | Notes |
---|---|---|
Trimslice | yes | HDMI and DVI output works |
Calxeda Highbank | yes | pxe install tree |
Panda Board | yes | Everything works |
Beagleboard | no | issue with cortex-A8 and LPAE config option in kernel |