m (Sumantrom moved page Test Day:2021-10-01 F35 Upgrade Test Day to Test Day:2021-10-07 F35 Upgrade Test Day) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Workstation === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_workstation dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_workstation_encrypted dnf current encrypted] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_workstation dnf previous] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_workstation_encrypted dnf previous encrypted] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_current_workstation gnome-software current workstation] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_previous_workstation gnome-software previous workstation] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Aramis|Aramis]] | |||
| MSI Prestige 15, Intel i7-10710U, UHD Graphics | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Budhaditya Saha|Budhaditya Saha]] | |||
| dnf current | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Coolomatics|Coolomatics]] | |||
| Gigabyte A520M S2H, AMD Ryzen 5 3600, 16 GB RAM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Daniels|Daniels]] | |||
| Lenovo Lenovo ideapad 2in1 14: Intel® Pentium(R) CPU 4415U @ 2.30GHz × 4: Fedora Linux 35 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) Gnome 41 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Peter V. Daniels A OK. Completed straight through to the reboot : Current workstation.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:FreddyW|FreddyW]] | |||
| VirtualBox | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Nalsai|Nalsai]] | |||
| Intel DH67CL i5 2500 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ToeJet|ToeJet]] | |||
| Dell Latitude E7470, | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Additional repos (RPMFusion, Slack, VirtualBox, copr... ) Not impacted by upgrade. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:aalam|aalam]] | |||
| AMD 5700G + B550-F wifi | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>network card Intel® I225-V 2.5Gb was not working with Fedora 34, so not working after upgrade.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:akumar99|akumar99]] | |||
| WS, VM, en_US, x86_64 | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>No Gnome tour came up for this one after the update, It came up in Fedora 33 to 35 upgrade</ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|warn}}<ref>Had to update system packages else I was facing issues in downloading the Fedora 35. The error was related to GPG keys.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:akza07|akza07]] | |||
| Acer Aspire A515-51G i5-8250U Intel UHD 620 / Nvidia MX150 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|2011706}} {{bz|}} Kernel seems to have an issue. Random system error on kernel-core that don't produce enough information to make a report. But everything is functional. | |||
Firefox will act weird if opened without doing software update first. Not sure if it's system specific issue. | |||
</ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| KVM on Proxmox VE, x86_64, UEFI | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:anon|anon]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bhavin192|bhavin192]] | |||
| x86_64 bare metal | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:bittin|bittin]] | |||
| Virtualbox | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:collinjc|collinjc]] | |||
| kvm | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:copperi|copperi]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dberto|dberto]] | |||
| Gnome-boxes Amd ryzen 5 1600 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>the upgrade of fedora 34 to 35 is working very good throught dnf </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| KVM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| VirtualBox | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ejnersan|ejnersan]] | |||
| HP Elitebook 840 G4 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested with RPM Fusion enabled</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ersen|ersen]] | |||
| virt-manager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| Kvm/qemu/virt-manager | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>UEFI virtual machine</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>UEFI virtual machine</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ibims|ibims]] | |||
| VirtualBox 6.1.26 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ivanhoe1024|ivanhoe1024]] | |||
| VMWare Virtual Machine on Macbookpro9,2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1982817}} {{bz|2001279}} After reboot, no audio adapter is found. Relevant Pipewire packages (pipewire, pipewire-alsa, pipewire-libs, pipewire-pulseaudio...) are installed and updated to f35, but no adapter is shown in Settings nor the volume bar is shown on the Top bar of Gnome-shell. A "dnf install pipewire-media-session --allowerasing" and "systemctl --user enable --now pipewire-media-session" shows the audio adapter (only analog audio output, though, not the main laptop speakers) </ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jimtahu|jimtahu]] | |||
| ROG Strix Z370-H Intel Core i7-8086K running KDE 5.87.0 / Plasma 5.22.5 (KWin) | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Upgrade itself went cleanly, but no sound devices were available. After poking around a bit I found I had to manually enable and start wireplumber `systemctl --user enable --now wireplumber`, after which everything worked fine.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:kalvinist|kalvinist]] | |||
| x86_64 bare metal | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mcinglis|mcinglis]] | |||
| System76 Lemur Pro (lemp10) i7-1165G7 16GB M2.SSD-1 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mlouage|mlouage]] | |||
| Intel NUC7i3BNK | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mlouage|mlouage]] | |||
| Workstation | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nalsai|nalsai]] | |||
| Intel DH67CL i5 2500 | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nielsenb|nielsenb]] | |||
| HP Compaq 8510w Intel T9300 AMD RV630 BIOS | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:omarbot|omarbot]] | |||
| Fedora Workstation dnf current | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The current version was an updated bare minimum f34 running on a virtual machine. Some plugins needed to be re-enabled, e..g., gmpopnh264.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:patrick|patrick]] | |||
| Physical workstation, AMD CPU | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|2010161}} {{bz|2010166}} {{bz|2004409}} Upgrade works but problems with some packages</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rai510|rai510]] | |||
| Baremetal Gigabyte B450 I AORUS PRO WIFI AMD Ryzen 5 3400g | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rai510|rai510]] | |||
| Gnome Boxes Amd ryzen 1800x | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rai510|rai510]] | |||
| Gnome Boxes Amd ryzen 3400g | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rai510|rai510]] | |||
| Gnome Boxes Amd ryzen pc 1 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:robarias|robarias]] | |||
| ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. VivoBook_ASUS Laptop E210MA_L210MA 4gb ram | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Everything went smoothly, fast, all settings were mantained.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:royboy626|royboy626]] | |||
| Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2H; GeForce GT 730; en_US; BareMetal; 4Gb RAM | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Pre upgrade, booted to multi-user(3) by adding '3' to 'linux' line via GRUB; download complete; `dnf system-upgrade reboot` and again edited menuentry via GRUB to multi-user. Booted to text log in. Logged in and rebooted, leaving everything alone (GUI boot default), and upgrade of packages went to completion. PASSED</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sammy|sammy]] | |||
| Fedora VM running in gnome boxes. Hardware is HP 240 g8 notebook with i3 1005g1 processor, 8gb ram, iris plus integrated graphics, 1tb hdd | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>{{bz|0}} Update download was very fast.Transaction check took long time(30-40mins). Update installation took long time( more than 40 mins).</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sayaksarkar|sayaksarkar]] | |||
| Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-33-1.2.iso on KVM/qemu/virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:sayaksarkar|sayaksarkar]] | |||
| Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-34-1.2 on KVM/qemu/virt-manager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:siddharthvipul1|siddharthvipul1]] | |||
| x86_64, virtmanager | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:stvhawes|stvhawes]] | |||
| MacbookAir 2015 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Initially, I could not complete the 'system-upgrade download --refresh --releasever=35' until I removed an arduino package I rarely use 'dnf remove arduino'. Probably available nowadays via snapstore instead.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Auto detected and removed incompatible arduino (with good popup)</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:twelvevolt|twelvevolt]] | |||
| Bare Metal/x86_64 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:vbutilca|vbutilca]] | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Tested on Fedora34-x64 VM. Virtual BOX Hypervisor. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:vbutilca|vbutilca]] | |||
| VM(4xcores, 4GB RAM, 50GB HDD), VirtualBox Hypervisor | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:yonatankahana|yonatankahana]] | |||
| Lenovo IdeaPad L340 Intel i7-8565U | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Server === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_server dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_server dnf previous] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| VirtualBox | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:fantom|fantom]] | |||
| x86_64 machine (f34 fresh install) | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>None.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ibims|ibims]] | |||
| VirtualBox 6.1.26 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== KDE === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_kde dnf current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_kde dnf previous] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Seabass-Chan|Seabass-Chan]] | |||
| Bare Metal, ASUS GL752V, Intel i7-6700HQ CPU | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| VirtualBox | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:fbiete|fbiete]] | |||
| Physical PC: AMD Ryzen 1300X, Radeon RX 570, Gigabyte AB350, 16GB DDR4 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:geraldosimiao|geraldosimiao]] | |||
| Baremetal Acer Aspire i7-3632QM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:jj9987|jj9987]] | |||
| Lenovo Thinkcentre with Ryzen 4750G | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:magicmike|magicmike]] | |||
| kvm/qemu/libvirt VM: CPU: i7-5820K @ 3.30GHz Memory:15.5 GiB GPU: AMD BONAIRE | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Had to press the ESC key multiple times to get the graphical update screen to finally show. Afterwards, ran to completion without any problems.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:xfgusta|xfgusta]] | |||
| Fedora 34 (Workstation) running qemu/kvm with virt-manager. | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Spins === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_upgrade_gnome-software_current&redirect=no graphical upgrade] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_dnf_current_upgrade&redirect=no dnf upgrade current] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/w/index.php?title=QA:Testcase_dnf_previous_upgrade&redirect=no dnf upgrade prev] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:imaster7.sistemas@gmail.com (lanmaster)|imaster7.sistemas@gmail.com (lanmaster)]] | |||
| VM VirtualBox / Cinnamon / x86_64 / Ext4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Congratulations Fedora team, very good, this version really promises big improvements. | |||
The only observation is that I needed to change the login screen to "Cinnamon Software Rendering" option, otherwise it is on a white screen and the Apps are even called but they are not shown on the screen preventing interaction with them <<-- pay attention to this detail. | |||
Cinnamon version 5.0.5 is amazing. | |||
Other Apps tested: Firefox, Kolourpaint, Java-11, Google Chrome and even Edge Dev Edition worked.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:norbertj|norbertj]] | |||
| Xfce Spin on KVM/qemu/virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Upgrade commands worked as expected, but the upgraded VM behaved strangely after login with existing user to Xfce desktop. Reactions to mouse activities (open menu, launch application, move window) were delayed by 60~80s, and no sound device was available. A new created user didn't show those delays, but was still without sound. I then tried a fresh install from the F35 Beta live image and that resulted in a nicely working VM without those issues.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:rebtoor|rebtoor]] | |||
| Fedora-i3-Live-x86_64-34-1.2 on KVM/qemu/virt-manager | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:twelvevolt|twelvevolt]] | |||
| Bare Metal/x86_64/Fedora-Games/Xfce | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Minimal === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_previous_minimal dnf previous] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_upgrade_dnf_current_minimal dnf current] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:donaldsebleung|donaldsebleung]] | |||
| VirtualBox | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:mcinglis|mcinglis]] | |||
| System76 Lemur Pro (lemp10) i7-1165G7 16GB M2.SSD-1 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>LUKS-encrypted. Used USB-C ethernet, as no wifi software/firmware on minimal install.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:twelvevolt|twelvevolt]] | |||
| Bare Metal/x86_64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 05:44, 16 December 2021
Upgrade Test Day | |
---|---|
Date | 2021-10-07 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's installment of Fedora Test Day will focus on Upgrade Test Day
Who's available[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion. In case of problem related to test day organization/wiki/whatever, please reach out to sumantrom.
- Development - jmracek (jmracek) , kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (adamw), Kamil Paral (kparal), frantisekz (frantisekz), Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom),
Prerequisite for Test Day[edit]
- A system (real or virtual) you can install Fedora to, and not mind if it breaks
- A Fedora 34 image: download Workstation or Server or KDE and other spins
- For Previous Test Cases: download Fedora 33
- Make sure to use the latest version of dnf for F33 is installed
How to test?[edit]
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
If you have problems with any of the tests, report a bug to Bugzilla usually for the component dnf. If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC and we will help you.
Anaconda will display an error dialog allowing you to report the problem to Bugzilla. This will also automatically attach logs, error message and traceback to the report -- this way of reporting bugs is preferred.
Test Results[edit]
Workstation[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf current encrypted | dnf previous | dnf previous encrypted | gnome-software current workstation | gnome-software previous workstation | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aramis | MSI Prestige 15, Intel i7-10710U, UHD Graphics | |||||||
Budhaditya Saha | dnf current | |||||||
Coolomatics | Gigabyte A520M S2H, AMD Ryzen 5 3600, 16 GB RAM | |||||||
Daniels | Lenovo Lenovo ideapad 2in1 14: Intel® Pentium(R) CPU 4415U @ 2.30GHz × 4: Fedora Linux 35 (Workstation Edition Prerelease) Gnome 41 |
| ||||||
FreddyW | VirtualBox | |||||||
Nalsai | Intel DH67CL i5 2500 | |||||||
ToeJet | Dell Latitude E7470, |
| ||||||
aalam | AMD 5700G + B550-F wifi |
| ||||||
akumar99 | WS, VM, en_US, x86_64 | |||||||
akza07 | Acer Aspire A515-51G i5-8250U Intel UHD 620 / Nvidia MX150 | |||||||
alciregi | KVM on Proxmox VE, x86_64, UEFI | |||||||
anon | ||||||||
bhavin192 | x86_64 bare metal | |||||||
bittin | Virtualbox | |||||||
collinjc | kvm | |||||||
copperi | ||||||||
dberto | Gnome-boxes Amd ryzen 5 1600 |
| ||||||
donaldsebleung | KVM | |||||||
donaldsebleung | VirtualBox | |||||||
ejnersan | HP Elitebook 840 G4 |
| ||||||
ersen | virt-manager | |||||||
geraldosimiao | Kvm/qemu/virt-manager | |||||||
ibims | VirtualBox 6.1.26 | |||||||
ivanhoe1024 | VMWare Virtual Machine on Macbookpro9,2 |
| ||||||
jimtahu | ROG Strix Z370-H Intel Core i7-8086K running KDE 5.87.0 / Plasma 5.22.5 (KWin) |
| ||||||
kalvinist | x86_64 bare metal | |||||||
mcinglis | System76 Lemur Pro (lemp10) i7-1165G7 16GB M2.SSD-1 | |||||||
mlouage | Intel NUC7i3BNK | |||||||
mlouage | Workstation | |||||||
nalsai | Intel DH67CL i5 2500 | |||||||
nielsenb | HP Compaq 8510w Intel T9300 AMD RV630 BIOS | |||||||
omarbot | Fedora Workstation dnf current |
| ||||||
patrick | Physical workstation, AMD CPU | |||||||
rai510 | Baremetal Gigabyte B450 I AORUS PRO WIFI AMD Ryzen 5 3400g | |||||||
rai510 | Gnome Boxes Amd ryzen 1800x | |||||||
rai510 | Gnome Boxes Amd ryzen 3400g | |||||||
rai510 | Gnome Boxes Amd ryzen pc 1 | |||||||
robarias | ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. VivoBook_ASUS Laptop E210MA_L210MA 4gb ram |
| ||||||
royboy626 | Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2H; GeForce GT 730; en_US; BareMetal; 4Gb RAM |
| ||||||
sammy | Fedora VM running in gnome boxes. Hardware is HP 240 g8 notebook with i3 1005g1 processor, 8gb ram, iris plus integrated graphics, 1tb hdd | |||||||
sayaksarkar | Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-33-1.2.iso on KVM/qemu/virt-manager | |||||||
sayaksarkar | Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-34-1.2 on KVM/qemu/virt-manager | |||||||
siddharthvipul1 | x86_64, virtmanager | |||||||
stvhawes | MacbookAir 2015 | |||||||
twelvevolt | Bare Metal/x86_64 | |||||||
vbutilca |
| |||||||
vbutilca | VM(4xcores, 4GB RAM, 50GB HDD), VirtualBox Hypervisor | |||||||
yonatankahana | Lenovo IdeaPad L340 Intel i7-8565U |
Server[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf previous | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
donaldsebleung | VirtualBox | |||
fantom | x86_64 machine (f34 fresh install) |
| ||
ibims | VirtualBox 6.1.26 |
KDE[edit]
User | Profile | dnf current | dnf previous | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
Seabass-Chan | Bare Metal, ASUS GL752V, Intel i7-6700HQ CPU | |||
donaldsebleung | VirtualBox | |||
fbiete | Physical PC: AMD Ryzen 1300X, Radeon RX 570, Gigabyte AB350, 16GB DDR4 | |||
geraldosimiao | Baremetal Acer Aspire i7-3632QM | |||
jj9987 | Lenovo Thinkcentre with Ryzen 4750G | |||
magicmike | kvm/qemu/libvirt VM: CPU: i7-5820K @ 3.30GHz Memory:15.5 GiB GPU: AMD BONAIRE |
| ||
xfgusta | Fedora 34 (Workstation) running qemu/kvm with virt-manager. |
Spins[edit]
User | Profile | graphical upgrade | dnf upgrade current | dnf upgrade prev | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
imaster7.sistemas@gmail.com (lanmaster) | VM VirtualBox / Cinnamon / x86_64 / Ext4 |
| |||
norbertj | Xfce Spin on KVM/qemu/virt-manager |
| |||
rebtoor | Fedora-i3-Live-x86_64-34-1.2 on KVM/qemu/virt-manager | ||||
twelvevolt | Bare Metal/x86_64/Fedora-Games/Xfce |
Minimal[edit]
User | Profile | dnf previous | dnf current | References |
---|---|---|---|---|
donaldsebleung | VirtualBox | |||
mcinglis | System76 Lemur Pro (lemp10) i7-1165G7 16GB M2.SSD-1 |
| ||
twelvevolt | Bare Metal/x86_64 |